Home | Contact Us | Site Map
You are here / Extra-Curricular Activities
Extra-Curricular Enrichment Activities

Spring Term 2016-2017
Read More


The Open Learning Centre is open every break-time and lunchtime for homework/research/quiet study

Break Time Lunchtime After School
Monday LIBRARY: Games LIBRARY: Games
AV THEATRE: Film Club
CANOE CLUB (Henley) - Details from Pupil Services
GCSE FOOD TECHNOLOGY (by invitation)
Tuesday   AV THEATRE: Film Club HOMEWORK CLUB
(3:10-4:00pm) Permission Slip required – please see Mrs Ilderton in CSD.
MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
Wednesday   Chess Club (M6)
AV THEATRE: Film Club
 
Thursday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
DANCE CLUB
Years 7 & 8 3:10pm - 4:10pm
Years 9 & 10 4:20pm - 5:30pm
Friday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
SPANISH CLUB: G2 (Week 1 only)
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
Horse Riding (Miss Hardy)
Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh (Mr Nutt) 3:20pm in AV Theatre

Please visit http://www.chilternedge.oxon.sch.uk/sport.html to see the extra-curricular activities offered by the PE Department.
Autumn Term 2016
Read More


The Open Learning Centre is open every break-time and lunchtime for homework/research/quiet study

Break Time Lunchtime After School
Monday LIBRARY: Games LIBRARY: Games
AV THEATRE: Film Club
GCSE FOOD TECHNOLOGY (by invitation)
Tuesday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
Chess Club (M6)
HOMEWORK CLUB
(3:10-4:00pm) Permission Slip required – please see Mrs Ilderton in CSD.
MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
Wednesday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
Amnesty International – Canteen (all years)
Maths Masterclass
 
Thursday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
Young Carers – Last Thursday of the month
MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
Friday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
SPANISH CLUB: G2 (Week 1 only)
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
Horse Riding (Mrs Evans)
Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh (Mr Nutt) 3:20pm in AV Theatre

Please visit http://www.chilternedge.oxon.sch.uk/sport.html to see the extra-curricular activities offered by the PE Department.
Summer Term 2016
Read More


The Open Learning Centre is open every break-time and lunchtime for homework/research/quiet study

Day Breaktime Lunchtime After School
Monday LIBRARY: Games LIBRARY: Games
AV THEATRE: Film Club
CANOE CLUB (Henley)– Details from Pupil Services
GCSE FOOD TECHNOLOGY (by invitation)
Tuesday   AV THEATRE: Film Club HOMEWORK CLUB
(3:10-4:10pm) Permission Slip required – please see Mrs Ilderton in CSD.
MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
Wednesday   Chess Club (M6)
AV THEATRE: Film Club
 
Thursday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
DANCE CLUB (wef 28 January 2016)
Years 7 & 8 3:10pm -4:10pm
Years 9 & 10 4:20pm - 5:30pm
Friday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
SPANISH CLUB: G2 (Week 1 only)
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
Horse Riding (Miss Hardy)
Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh (Mr Nutt) 3:20pm in AV Theatre

Please visit http://www.chilternedge.oxon.sch.uk/sport.html to see the extra-curricular activities offered by the PE Department.
Spring Term 2016
Read More


Day Breaktime Lunchtime Tutor Time After School
Monday LIBRARY: Games LIBRARY: Games
MFL SUPPORT SESSIONS L2
  GCSE FOOD TECHNOLOGY (by invitation)
Tuesday       HOMEWORK CLUB
(3:10-4:10pm) Permission Slip required – please see Mrs Ilderton in CSD.
TRIPLE SCIENCE
3:10pm-4:20pm with Miss Hurd/Miss Buckland, Ruby/Emerald MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
SCIENCE REVISION CLINIC Year 11 with Mrs Heaton 3:10pm-4:10pm, Turquoise
Wednesday   Chess Club (M6)    
Thursday   FOOD & TEXTILES drop in - all years welcome for catch up or homework help
3D DESIGN
MFL SUPPORT SESSIONS L2
YOUNG CARERS Once a month - Tutor Time drop in: 28th January 25th February 24 March MATHS Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
DANCE CLUB (wef 28.1.16) Years 7 & 8 3:10pm-4:10pm Years 9 & 10 4:20pm-5:30pm
3D DESIGN 3:10pm-4:30pm
MFL SUPPORT SESSIONS L2 3:15pm-4:00pm
Friday   SPANISH CLUB: G2 (Week 1 only)
FOOD & TEXTILES drop in - all years welcome for catch up or homework help
3D DESIGN
  Horse Riding (Miss Hardy)
Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh (Mr Nutt) 3:20pm in AV Theatre
Autumn Term 2015
Read More


Day Breaktime Lunchtime After School
Monday LIBRARY: Games LIBRARY: Games
AV THEATRE: Film Club
CANOE CLUB (Henley)– Details from Pupil Services

GCSE FOOD TECHNOLOGY (by invitation)
Tuesday   AV THEATRE: Film Club HOMEWORK CLUB:
(3:10-4:10pm) Permission Slip required – please see Mrs Ilderton in CSD.

SPORT:
Rugby Year 9 (Mr Smith)
Boys Hockey Yr 7 and 8
Girls Hockey All years (Miss Hardy/Miss Swain)

MATHS: Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
Wednesday   Chess Club (M6)
AV THEATRE: Film Club
 
Thursday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
FOOD TECH: drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
SPORT: Rugby Year 7 and 8 (Miss Swain)
Rugby Year 10 and 11
(Mr Leach)
Trampolining All years
(Miss Swain)


MATHS: Help Club (M6) 3:15-4:15pm
Friday   AV THEATRE: Film Club
SPANISH CLUB: G2 (Week 1 only)
FOOD TECH drop in All years welcome for catch up or homework help
Horse Riding (Miss Hardy)

Year 9 Duke of Edinburgh (Mr Nutt) 3:20pm in AV Theatre
Summer Term 2015
Read More


Day Lunch After School
Monday Tennis club – (NH) Kayaking – (DOC, KJW alternate weeks)
Tuesday Ultimate Frisbee – Boys and girls – (DOC) Rounders –( KJW, NH) Rounders – (NH, KJW) Softball – All years – (MFI)
Wednesday Year 11 Revision club – (MFI)  
Thursday Tag rugby – boys and girls, all years – (MFI) Athletics Club (ALL PE STAFF) All years Yrs 7,8,9,10,11
Friday Bench ball club – main school hall (NH)  
Spring Term 2015
Read More


Day Lunch After School
Monday Year 7 and 8 Netball (KJW)  
Tuesday Ultimate Frisbee (DOC) Year 7 and 8 Football (MFI)
Cheerleading (KJW)
Wednesday Year 9, 10, 11 Netball (KJW)  
Thursday Ultimate Frisbee (DOC) Year 9 and 10 Football (DOC) All years Girls Football (NH)
Friday GCSE year 10 catch up clinic for invited students (NH)

Horse riding (NH)
Please get a letter from PE asap
(Starts 23rd January)


Fixtures will also take place on Mondays to Thursdays. Please keep in touch with the department for forthcoming matches against other schools. Also check out the notice board in the canteen area.

Autumn Term 2014
Read More


Day Lunch After School
Monday Badminton Year 7, 8 (NH)
Trampolining (Year 9) KJW
Computer Club in BITS MC
Chess club in Quad Room IP
Homework Catch Up in Quad Room LH
Elementary Spanish in L2
 
Tuesday Netball Year 7 and 8 (K.Bryson)
Year 9, 10, 11 Basketball (DOC)
Year 7 and 8 Rugby (DOC)
Year 7 and 8 Hockey (NH, KJW)
Photography Club in BITs or ICT1 IP
Wednesday Netball Year 9,10,11 (K.Bryson)
Year 7 and 8 Basketball (MFI)
Trampolining (Year 8) KJW
Beginners Spanish in L2
 
Thursday Amnesty International Club in H1 (HD) Year 9 and 10 Rugby (MFI)
Year 9 and 10 Hockey (NH, KJW)
Friday   Horse riding (NH)
Please get a letter from PE asap
Closing date for replies is 19th Sept